Berks & Lancaster Family Events

Family Events Calendar

October/November 2014

The activities that appear in the Family Events Calendar are activities for the whole family.  See The Parenting Connection for activities and support groups of interest to the active and involved parent.

Library Story Times

 


Ongoing - October 15

Apple Sales, 9 am - 5 pm, Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site, Elverson ($) 610-582-8773

http://www.nps.gov/hofu

 

Ongoing - October 17

Behind the Scenes Tour, call for times, Sight & Sound Theatre, Strasburg ($, pre-reg) 800-377-1277

http://www.sight-sound.com/WebSiteSS/getshowdetails.do?eventCD=MOC

 

Ongoing - October 26

“Fox on the Fairway,” call for times, Rainbow Dinner Theater, Paradise ($, pre-reg) 800-292-4301

http://www.rainbowdinnertheatre.com/

 

Fall Harvest Festivals, Sat, Noon - 6 pm, Cherry Crest Adventure Farm, Paradise Township, Ronks ($) 717-687-6843

http://www.cherrycrestfarm.com/

 

Flashlight Maze, Fri, Sat, 6:30 - 10 pm, Cherry Crest Adventure Farm, Paradise Township, Ronks ($) 717-687-6843

http://www.cherrycrestfarm.com/

 

Ongoing - October 27

Duncan's Corn Maze, Fri 6 - 9 pm; Sat & Sun 1 - 9 pm, family fun, doggie roast, slingshot, corn box and more, Bernville-Robesonia Rd., Robesonia ($) 610-693-8056

Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire, 11 am - 8 pm, Mount Hope Estate & Winery, Manheim ($) 717-665-7021

http://www.parenfaire.com

 

Ongoing - October 30 (Wed, Fri)

Mixed Freight Train, departs hourly Wed, Fri, Noon - 3 pm, Strasburg Rail Road, Strasburg ($) 717-687-7522

http://www.strasburgrailroad.com/2013-schedule.php

 

Ongoing - October 31 (Thu)

“Read, Touch and Discover Preschool Program: Colors in Nature,” 10:30 am, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

Ongoing - November 2

Mast Farms Corn Maze, Thu, Fri, 3 - 9 pm; Sat, 9 am - 9 pm, Mast Farms, Route 23, Morgantown (610) 286-9315

http://www.mastmaze.com

 

“Noah,” call for times, Sight & Sound Theatre, Strasburg ($, pre-reg) 800-377-1277

http://www.sight-sound.com/WebSiteSS/getshowdetails.do?eventCD=MOC

 

Ongoing - November 3

“Barnyard Chaos” Corn Maze, Sat, Noon - 7 pm; Sun, 2 - 7 pm; flashlight maze, Fri & Sat, 7 - 10 pm, Oregon Dairy Supermarket, Lititz ($) 717-656-2856

http://www.oregondairy.com/index.php

 

Ongoing - November 9

Grand Opening Cherry Crest Adventure Farm, Tue - Fri, 10 am - 5 pm; Sat, 10 am - dusk, Cherry Crest Adventure Farm, Paradise Township, Ronks ($) 717-687-6843

http://www.cherrycrestfarm.com/

 

Ongoing - November 17

Birding with Binoculars -- binocular basics for spotting, ID’ing raptors, 9 or 11 am, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton ($) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

Trapping & Tracking -- learn tools, technology to study, 11:30 am, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton ($) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

Ongoing - November 30

“Half-Stitched,” the New Musical, call for times, Bird-in-Hand Family Restaurant & Stage, Bird-in-Hand ($, pre-reg) 717-768-1550

http://www.bird-in-hand.com/places-to-eat/bird-in-hand-family-restaurant-smorgasbord/

 

Ongoing - December 15

Annual Autumn Hawkwatch, 8 am - 5 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton ($) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

“Face to Face -- The Meeting of Two (18th c.) Diverse Cultures,” 1 - 4 pm, Sat & Sun, weekdays by appointment, Conestoga Area Historical Society, Conestoga (Free) 717-464-4438

http://www.pennmanorhistory.org

 

Ongoing - December 31

“Railroading in Pennsylvania,” all ages, 9 am - 5 pm, Railroad Museum of PA, Strasburg (Free) 717-687-8628

http://www.rrmuseumpa.org

 

Ongoing - January 5

“Run! Jump! Fly! Adventures in Action” -- into variety of adventure scenes, “action star training center,” Mon - Sat, 11 am - 5 pm; Sun, Noon - 5 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($) 610-371-5850 x223

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

Ongoing - February 16, 2014

“I Thee Wed” Exhibit, Mon - Sat, 9 am - 5 pm; Sun, Noon - 5 pm, Landis Valley Museum, Lancaster ($) 717-569-0401

http://www.landisvalleymuseum.org

 

Ongoing - June 7, 2014

“Berks County at War: 1861-1865,” Tue - Sat, 9 am - 4 pm, Historical Society of Berks County, Reading ($) 610-375-4375

http://www.berkshistory.org/


 

 


October 1

Golden Dragon Acrobats, 7 pm, The Winter Visual & Performing Arts Center, Millersville ($, pre-reg) 717-872-3011

http://www.millersville.edu/calendar/index.php

 

October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Digital Photography, 5:30 pm, Bernville Area Community Library, Bernville ($, pre-reg, space limited) 610-488-1302

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sbv/

 

October 1, November 19

Teen Gamers Club, 3 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 1, 11 - 13
Haunted Hollow -- hay ride, haunted barn, inflatables, face and pumpkin painting, food, more, all ages, 6:30 - 10:30 pm, Jim Dietrich Park, Reading ($) 610-929-1503
http://www.muhlenbergtwp.com

October 1, 23, 24, 29, November 19, 20

“Hide & Seek for Critters and Kids,” ages 2 - 10 w/adult, drop-in 11 am - 2 pm, Hands-on House, Lancaster ($) 717-569-5437

http://www.handsonhouserace.org/

 

October 1 - 31

“Great Balls of Fire: Comets … !” Exhibit, Tue - Sat, 10 am - 5 pm; Sun, Noon - 5 pm, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

“Wearable Art” Exhibit, 10 am - 4 pm, Lancaster Visitors Center, Lancaster (Free) 717-393-9428

http://www.authenticlancaster.com/

 

October 1 - November 30

Lancaster County Museum Fest -- special programs, exhibits, events, museums throughout Lancaster ($) 717-291-4037

http://www.lancastercountymuseums.org

 

October 2

“Anything Art Whimsy” Day, bring project or start new one, 6 - 9 pm, The Art of Recycle, A Community Art Center, Ephrata (Donation) 717-682-1444

http://www.artofrecycle.com

 

Astronomy Enthusiasts of Lancaster County: “Yardsticks -- How We Measure the Universe,” 6:30 pm, Lititz Public Library, Lititz (Free, pre-reg) 717-626-2255

http://www.lititzlibrary.org

 

Banjo Pickin’ Girl: A PA Humanities Council Program, 7 - 8 pm, West Lawn-Wyomissing Hills Library, West Lawn (Free) 610-678-4888

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/swl/

 

Lynyrd Skynyrd, 8 pm, American Music Theatre, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 800-648-4102

http://www.amtshows.com/

 

Pennsylvania Dutch Tape Weaving Workshop, 9:30 am - 4:30 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro ($, pre-reg) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

 

October 2, 9, 16, 23, 31

Kids Club -- explore other countries, outer space, find inner artist, 4 - 5:30 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($) 610-371-5850 x223

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

Preschool Lego Learning, 10-12noon, Open Play w/ Mini-Lesson from 10:30-11, LEGO + STEM = fun!, all ages, Snapology's Discovery Center, ($,pre-reg) 610.568-2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

October 2, November 6

Crochet Club, 5:30 pm, Bernville Area Community Library, Bernville (Free) 610-488-1302

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sbv/

 

October 3

American Girl Tea Party: “Julie,” 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Hands-on History Days -- old-fashioned chores, historic crafts, wagon rides, one-room schoolhouse lesson, 10 am - 3 pm, Landis Valley Museum, Lancaster ($) 717-569-0401

http://www.landisvalleymuseum.org

 

Jazz Under the Stars -- The Jost Project, 7 pm; doors open 6 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-371-5850 x264

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

October 3 - 6

Oktoberfest 2013, Thu, Fri, 5 pm; Sat, Sun, 11 am, Reading Liederkranz, Reading ($, see website for parking sites/free shuttle) 610-373-3982

http://www.readingliederkranz.com/calendar-events/oktoberfest/

 

Uni-Select Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals, call for times, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton ($) 610-856-9200

http://www.maplegroveraceway.com/blog/

 

October 3, 24; November 7

Hands-on History Days, 10 am - 3 pm, Landis Valley Museum, Lancaster ($) 717-569-0401 x228

http://www.landisvalleymuseum.org

 

October 3, November 7

Family Movie Night -- G and PG rated movies, free popcorn! All ages, 6:30pm, Quarryville Library, Quarryville (Free) 717-786-1336

http://www.quarryvillelibrary.org

 

Open Rehearsal with Lido, 3 pm, by Lancaster Symphony Orchestra, at Fulton Opera House, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-397-7425

http://www.thefulton.org/

 

October 4

Family Game Night -- bring a favorite game, 5 - 8 pm, Kutztown Community Library, Kutztown (Free) 610-683-5820

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sku/

 

Parent's Night Out, 6:00 - 8:30pm, LEGO + STEM = fun!, ages 5-12, Snapology's Discovery Center, ($, pre-reg) 610.568-2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

October 4 - 5

Harvest Fest ‘13, Fri, 4 - 9 pm; Sat, Noon - 7 pm, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Hamburg (Free Admission, ticketed activities) 610-562-7657

http://hamburgpa.org/events/harvest-fest-12/

 

“Pennsylvania Authors in the Public Library:” Linda Oatman High, “Tenth Avenue Cowboy,” Fri, 6:30 - 8:30 pm; Sat, 10:30 - 11:30 am, Lancaster Public Library, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-394-2651 x119

http://www.lancaster.lib.pa.us

 

Stuffed Animal Sleepover, drop off Fri, 5 - 6 pm; breakfast, Sat, 9:30 am, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 4 or 5

October Astronomy Program, 7 - 9 pm, Astronomy Enthusiasts of Lancaster County, Lancaster County Environmental Education Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

October 5

Exhibit Opening: “Great Balls of Fire: Comets, Asteroids and Meteors,” 10 am, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

Fall Canoe Trip, ages 12 & up, 10 am - 2 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Fall Flea Market & Community Yard Sale, 8 am, 700 block of Centre Avenue, Reading ($) Rain date Oct 6, 610-375-7860

http://centrepark.org/

 

“Fall Pops,” concert by Albright’s Choral Ensembles, 7:30 pm, Memorial Chapel, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

Fun with Johnny Appleseed, ages 5 & up, 10 - 11 am or 1 - 2 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Howl-o-Ween Spooktacular -- face painting, pet costume contest, pumpkin decorating, vendors, food, 11 am - 3 pm, Berks Animal Rescue League, Reading ($) 610-856-1497

http://www.berksarl.org/index.htm

 

Intercourse Fire Company Amity Style Wedding Dinner, 2:30 pm until sold-out, Intercourse Fire Company, Intercourse ($) http://www.intercoursevillage.com/events.php

 

Movies for Guys Marathon: “Goldfinger,” “The Magnificent Seven,” “North by Northwest,” snacks, 11 am - 5 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

“Night at the Museum,” 7 - 11 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($) 610-371-5850 x223

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

“Passionately Curious: Striated Caracaras on the Falkland Islands,” 5 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton (Free) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

Snitz Fest, 10 am - 3 pm, 1719 Hans Herr House, Willow Street ($) 717-464-4438

http://www.hansherr.org/Home/Education/Blacksmithing

 

“Take Your Kid Mountain Biking Day,” 11 am, Blue Marsh Lake, Leesport (Free, bring bike, helmet) 610-374-2944

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

Temple Halloween Parade, all ages, 6 pm, along Kutztown Rd, Temple (Free) Rain date Oct 6, 4 pm, 610-929-1503
http://www.muhlenbergtwp.com


October 5 - 6

32nd Annual Heritage Festival -- 11 am - 4:30 pm, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading. From arts and crafts to antique farm equipment, historic tours and live music, Berks County’s colorful history is commemorated. Special attraction: The Indian River Old Time Lumberjacks! 610-374-8839 or www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

Fall Arts & Crafts Festival, 10 am - 5 pm, Stoudtburg Bavarian Village, Adamstown (Free) http://www.stoudtburgvillage.com/

 

French & Indian Encampment, 10 am - 5 pm, Historic Schaefferstown, Schaefferstown ($) 717-949-2244

http://www.hsimuseum.org/

 

Pumpkin Patch Train, 1, 2, 3 & 4 pm, WK&S Railroad, Kempton ($) 610-756-6469

http://www.kemptontrain.com

 

Scarecrow & Pumpkin Painting, Noon - 3 pm, Turkey Hill Experience, Columbia ($) 1-888-986-8784

http://turkeyhillexperience.com/turkey-hill-experience/turkey-hill-experience.asp

 

October 5, 12, 19, 26

Saturday Yoga, 10 am - 11:15 am, The Artifacts Bank/Centre Park Headquarters, 705-707 N. 5th Street, Reading ($, first come/first served) 610-375-7860

http://centrepark.org/

 

October 5, 25, 26, November 17

“Something’s Fishy,” ages 2 - 10 w/adult, drop-in 2 - 4 pm; Fri, 5 - 7 pm, Hands-on House, Lancaster ($) 717-569-5437

http://www.handsonhouserace.org/

 

October 5 - January 12

Norman Rockwell: “Boy Scouts,” Mon - Sat, 11 am - 5 pm; Sun, Noon - 5 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($) 610-371-5850 x223

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

October 6

Fall Festival -- family fun day w/rides, crafts, scarecrows, pumpkin chunking, 9 am, Bear Creek Mountain Resort & Conference Center, Macungie ($) 1-866-754-2822

http://www.bcmountainresort.com/events/oktoberfest-1

 

Flea Market & Chicken Bar-B-Q, 7 am - 1 pm; Train Meet, Reading Company Historical Society, 9 am - 2 pm, Leesport Farmers Market, Leesport ($ Train Meet, BBQ) 610-926-1307

http://www.leesportmarket.com/

 

Harvest Festival, 11 am - 4 pm, Ontelaunee Orchards, Leesport ($) 610-926-2187

http://www.twin-o.com/default.aspx?id=1

 

Hiker Badge for Brownie Girl Scouts, 1 - 3 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Jack Hanna “Into The Wild,” 2 pm, State Theatre Center of the Arts, Easton ($, pre-reg) 1-800-999-STATE

http://www.statetheatre.org/

 

Kinetic Poetry: Slam Poets & Acrobatic Dancers, 6 pm, Wachovia Theatre, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

Kutztown Presents Family Series: “Pinkalicious, The Musical,” 2 pm, Schaeffer Auditorium, Kutztown University, Kutztown ($, pre-reg) 610-683-4092

http://www.kutztownpresents.org/

 

Sundae Caboose Rides, 3:30 pm, Middletown & Hummelstown Railroad, Middletown ($) 717-944-4435 x1

http://www.mhrailroad.com/

 

“Trains in the Garden” --self-guided tour of operating garden railways, all ages, 1 - 5 pm, Railroad Museum of PA, Strasburg ($) 717-687-8628

http://www.rrmuseumpa.org

 

“Two Daves, a Piano & a Guitar,” 3 pm, Roop Hall, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

October 8

Super Readers Council -- Kids Book Club, ages 8 - 12, 7 pm, Eastern Lancaster County Library, New Holland (Free, pre-reg) 717-354-0525

http://www.elancolibrary.org/elanco/site/default.asp

 

October 8, November 12

Kids Reading Tales to Tailwaggers, grades 1 - 4, 4 & 4:30 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Lego Club -- build Lego creations based on a different theme each month, all ages, 6 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

Preschool Science -- have fun with science!! Ages 3-5, 10:30 am, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

October 8, 22, November 12

Tween Gamers Club, ages 10 - 12, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 8, 18, November 5, 14, 15, 21

“Dino Buddies,” ages 2 - 10 w/adult, drop-in 11 am - 2 pm, Hands-on House, Lancaster ($) 717-569-5437

http://www.handsonhouserace.org/

 

October 9

Minecraft Lego Lab, 6:30 - 8:00pm, LEGO + STEM = fun!, all ages, bring your mini-figure for trading at the end. Snapology's Discovery Center, ($) 610.568.2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

October 9 - 10, 23 - 24 & November 6 - 7

Sing, Shake & Sway, families, 10:30 am, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

October 10

Roots to Wings: “Digging Deeper: Discovering the Importance of Soil,” ages 3 - 5, 10 - 11:30 am, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

October 10 - 13

PCRichard.com Pennsylvania Dutch Classic, call for times, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton ($) 610-856-9200

http://www.maplegroveraceway.com/blog/

 

October 11

Fall Book Fair -- books, DVDs, baked good, raffles, all ages, 8 am - 4 pm, West Lawn United Methodist Church Community Center, West Lawn (Free) Rain Date Oct 12, 610-678-4888

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/wlwhl

 

Haunted Hamburg Ghost Tours, 7 pm, Necessities New & Used Furniture Store, 21 South

4th Street, Hamburg ($) 610-562-6765

http://hamburgpa.org/

 

Retirement Celebration Concert for Dr. James Tribbett w/The Celtic Martins, 7 pm, State Theatre of Boyertown, Boyertown ($, pre-reg) 610-367-4737

http://www.statetheatreboyertown.com/hmpg.html

 

October 11 - 12

Apple Dumpling Sales, 9:30 am - 4 pm, The Ephrata Cloister, Ephrata ($) 717-733-6600

http://www.ephratacloister.org/index.htm

 

Fall Clay Workshop, ages 6 & up, one or two-days -- Fri, 4 - 6:30 pm; Sat, 1 - 3:30 pm, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

“Halloween Spooktacular,” 1, 2, 3 & 4 pm, WK&S Railroad, Kempton ($) 610-756-6469

http://www.kemptontrain.com

 

October 11 - 16

Annual Book Sale, opens Fri, 5:30 - 8:30 pm; Sat, Sun, 9 am - 5 pm; Mon, Tue, 9 am - 8 pm; Wed, 9 am - 5 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 12

60th Birthday Party Just for Kids! 10 am - 5 pm, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

Air Museum New Member Orientation, 10 am, Mid-Atlantic Air Museum, Reading ($) 610-372-7333

http://www.maam.org/maamwwii.html

 

Airplane Ride Day, 10 am - 3:30 pm, Mid-Atlantic Air Museum, Reading ($) 610-372-7333

http://www.maam.org/maamwwii.html

 

Beginner Wood Carving Class, ages 14 & up, 9 am - 2 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

“Cheap, 3-Minute Thrills: Darkrides & Funhouses,” 10 - 11 am; 9:30 am refreshments, Historical Society of Berks County, Reading ($) 610-375-4375

http://www.berkshistory.org/

 

Day of Music, 10 am - 4 pm; Ephrata Cloister Chorus performs, 2, 3, 4 pm, The Ephrata Cloister, Ephrata ($, pre-reg) 717-733-6600

http://www.ephratacloister.org/index.htm

 

Demolition Derby, 7 pm, Mountain Springs Arena, Shartlesville ($) 610-488-9653

http://hamburgpa.org/events/demolition-derby-5/

 

Fall Festival & Benefit Auction, Noon, Garden Spot Village, New Holland ($) 717-355-6000

http://www.gardenspotvillage.org/

 

Harvest Days -- demos, wagon rides, 11 am - 5 pm, Landis Valley Museum, Lancaster ($) 717-569-0401

http://www.landisvalleymuseum.org

 

Kickboxing & Muay Thai, 5 pm, Hamburg Field House, Hamburg ($) 484-651-2689

http://hamburgpa.org/events/northwestern-berks-reptile-show-2/

 

Satellite Tracking Ospreys: Migration, Ecology, and Conservation, 5 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton (Free) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

October 12 - 13

Harvest Craft Fair, 9 am - 3 pm, over 350 crafters -- come browse through the wide selection of arts & crafts, refreshments available, Leesport Farmers Market, off Route 61, Leesport (Free Admission and Parking) 610-926-1307

http://www.leesportmarket.com/

 

Hay Creek Apple Festival, Sat, 7 am - 5 pm; Sun, 7 am - 3 pm, Historic Joanna Furnace, Geigertown (Parking Donation) 610-286-0388

http://www.haycreek.org/index.htm

 

October 12 - 13, 19 - 20, 26 - 27

Trick-or-Treat, 4 - 6 pm, Turkey Hill Experience, Columbia ($) 1-888-986-8784

http://turkeyhillexperience.com/turkey-hill-experience/turkey-hill-experience.asp

 

October 12, 26

Paws to Read, 10, 10:30 & 11 am, Lititz Public Library, Lititz (Free, pre-reg) 717-626-2255

http://www.lititzlibrary.org

 

October 12, November 9

Anime for Kids -- G & PG rated cartoons, craft, snack, ages 8 - 12, 11 am - 12:30 pm, Boyertown Community Library, Boyertown (Free, pre-reg) 610-369-0496

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sbo/

 

October 13

2nd Annual Pit Bull-a-Palooza! Vendors, contests, more, for Berks ARL, Noon - 4 pm, Location TBD ($) 610-856-1497

http://www.berksarl.org/index.htm

 

Cub Scout Day -- Astronomer Belt Loop, Noon - 4 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-371-5850

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

National Astronomy Day -- free Planetarium shows, Noon - 5 pm, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

Reach for the Stars Buddy Walk® and Family Fun Day -- Noon - 4 pm, celebrating individuals with Down Syndrome! ALL WELCOME- fun activities, special guests, moon bounces, face painting, raffles & food. Daniel Boone High School, Birdsboro, register at www.reachforthestars.kintera.org contact@berksreachforthestars.org

 

“Reading Area Fire Fighters History” -- 240-year history, 2 pm, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading (Free) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

Vintage Base Ball -- travel back in time on train, four regional teams play 19th c. base ball tournament, 11 am, Noon, 1, 2, 3 pm, Strasburg Rail Road, Strasburg ($) 717-687-7522

http://www.strasburgrailroad.com/2013-schedule.php

 

October 13 - 19

Teen Read Week -- national literacy initiative of Young Adult Library Services Assoc., Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 14

Columbus Day at Hawk Mountain -- weekend programs are extended, 9 am 5 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton ($) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

“I geek trains!” Workin’ on the Railroad with the Railroad Museum of PA, 2 pm, Eastern Lancaster County Library, New Holland (Free, pre-reg) 717-354-0525

http://www.elancolibrary.org/elanco/site/default.asp

 

Lego Block Party, ages 3 & up, 6:30 pm, Eastern Lancaster County Library, New Holland (Free, pre-reg) 717-354-0525

http://www.elancolibrary.org/elanco/site/default.asp

 

October 15

Jane Austen Society of Lancaster County, 6:30 - 8 pm, Lititz Public Library, Lititz (Free, pre-reg) 717-626-2255

http://www.lititzlibrary.org

 

October 15 - 16

“Itsy Bitsy Spider” Hand-in-Hand: Learning Together, ages 2 - 3 w/adult, Tue, Wed, 9:30 - 10:drop-in 2 - 4 pm; Fri, 5 - 7 pm, Hands-on House, Lancaster ($) 717-569-5437

http://www.handsonhouserace.org/

 

October 15, November 19

Fun Family Bingo -- Book Bingo with Miss Jan, families, 6:30 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

Homeschool Art -- different artist each month, ages 7 & up, 1 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

October 16

Daniel Hernandez, Jr.: “Becoming A Hero” -- credited with saving Congresswoman Gabriel Giffords, 8 pm, Penn State University Berks Campus, Reading ($) 610-396-6000

http://www.bk.psu.edu/

 

Combat Robots Lego Lab, 6:30 - 8:00pm, LEGO + STEM = fun!, all ages, bring your mini-figure for trading at the end. Snapology's Discovery Center, ($) 610.568.2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

October 16 - 20

Disney on Ice presents “Let’s Celebrate!” Wed, Thu, Fri, 7 pm; Sat, 11 am, 3, 7 pm; Sun, 1, 4:30 pm, Giant Center, Hershey ($, pre-reg) http://www.ticketmaster.com

http://www.disneyonice.com

 

October 16, November 20

Park City Storytime -- songs, drama, science, world cultures, ages 2 - 6, 10:30 - 11 am, Park City Center, Lancaster (Free) 717-394-2651

http://lpl-parkcity.eventbrite.com/

 

October 18

Author Visit & Book Signing w/Annie Schmidt Koenig -- celebrate National Squirrel Month, ages 5 - 10, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Community School Days -- 12-15 minute stations, ages 3 - 17, 9:30 am - 1 pm, The Ephrata Cloister, Ephrata ($, pre-reg) 717-733-6600

http://www.ephratacloister.org/index.htm

 

Fall Family Fun Fest -- hayrides, campfire w/Smores, stories, flashlight tag, call for time, Lancaster Recreation Center, Conestoga Pines Barn, Lancaster (Free) 717-392-2115
http://lancasterrec.org/

 

Full Moon Fall Campfire, all ages, 7 - 10 pm, Campsite #3 near Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Monster Mash Parent's Night Out, 6:00 - 8:30pm, LEGO + STEM = fun!, ages 5-12, Snapology's Discovery Center, ($, pre-reg) 610.568-2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

Mountain Moonwalk, ages 12 & up, 7:30 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton ($, pre-reg, space limited) 610-756-6961 x209

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

Starry Night 60th Anniversary Celebration, 6 pm, The Farm at Eagles Ridge, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

Tech & Parking, 10K Footbrake Nationals, call for time, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton ($) 610-856-9200

http://www.maplegroveraceway.com/blog/

 

“The Science of Love … Theoretically Speak,” w/Gia Mora, Cabaret -- romance in technological age, 7 pm, State Theatre Center of the Arts, Easton ($, pre-reg) 1-800-999-STATE

http://www.statetheatre.org/

 

October 18 & 19

Harvest Moon Special, 7:30 pm, WK&S Railroad, Kempton ($) 610-756-6469

http://www.kemptontrain.com

 

October 18 - 20

43rd Annual Greek Food Bazaar, Fri, Sat, Noon - 8 pm; Sun, Noon - 6 pm, Sts. Constantine & Helen Greek Orthodox Church, E. Wyomissing Blvd., Reading ($) 610-374-7511

http://www.stsconstantinehelen.org/

 

October 18 - 19, 25 - 26

“Mysterious, Melancholy & Macabre” -- true, haunting stories in cemetery, 7 or 8:30 pm, The Ephrata Cloister, Ephrata ($, pre-reg) 717-733-6600

http://www.ephratacloister.org/index.htm

 

“The Mountain by Moonlight:” The Return of the Haunted Hayride, 6 - 10 pm, South Mountain YMCA, Wernersville ($) 610-670-2267

http://www.smymca.org/events/daddy-daughter-dance-0

 

October 19

Boyertown Halloween Parade, 7 pm, forms at Junior High West, Madison Street, down 3rd Street to Reading & Philadelphia avenues, Boyertown (Free) 610-369-3028

http://www.boyertownborough.org/

 

“Creatures of the Night” Trail Walk, 6 - 9 PM. Non-scary, 15-minute guided walks through forest for younger kids and their families. Volunteers share fun facts about Creatures of the Night. Bring flashlight, costumes optional. $5 per person. Register by Oct 14, 610-374-2944. www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

Cruisin’ the Square -- 13th annual show, 10 am - 2 pm, Market Square, Manheim (Free Admission; $, pre-reg to show) 717-665-1762

http://www.manheimdowntown.org/Events.php

 

Cryptozoology -- study of legendary creatures (Yeti, Loch Ness Monster, Mokele Mbembe), all ages, 1 - 2 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Fall Festival -- breakfast, lunch, games, activities, raffles, crafts, books, mums, pumpkins, more! All ages, 8 am - 2 pm, Immanuel UCC, Shillington (Free) 610-777-7107

http://www.immanuel-ucc.org/

 

Fall Harvest Parade, 3 pm, & Haunted Trail, 7 - 9:30 pm, Terre Hill Community Park, Terre Hill (Free) Rain date Oct 26, 717-445-4581

http://www. terrehilldays.com

 

Ghost Hunters -- how to hunt, communication tools/techniques, grades 7 - 12, 1 - 2:30 pm, Muhlenberg Community Library, Laureldale (Free) 610-929-0589

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/muhlenbergcl/

 

Halloween Crafts, 10 am - 3 pm, Visitor Center, Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site, Elverson ($) 610-582-8773

http://www.nps.gov/hofu

 

Northwestern Berks Reptile Show, 9 am - 4 pm, Hamburg Field House, Hamburg ($) 484-651-2689

http://hamburgpa.org/events/northwestern-berks-reptile-show-2/

 

Penn State Berks National Chemistry Week Kick-off--The Sweet Side of Chemistry - Candy!, Ages 2+, 12 pm - 3 pm, Penn State Berks, Gaige Bldg., Reading (Free) 610-396-6363

http://www.clubs.psu.edu/bk/chemsociety

 

Pennsylvania Barn Owls: “A grassland raptor in decline,” 5 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton (Free) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

Pilobolus Dance Company, 7:30 pm, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

Rain Barrel Workshop, 9 - 10:30 am, Environmental Exploration Center, Angelica Park, Reading (Free, pre-reg) 610-372-4992 x100

http://www.berks-conservancy.org/CalendarofEvents/tabid/128/Default.aspx

 

Seasonal Craft Workshop -- create 12” natural star, mini rosebud topiary, 10 am - Noon, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

Terre Hill Haunted Trail -- annual Halloween-themed walk, ages 10 & up, 7 - 10 pm, Terre Hill Community Park, Terre Hill ($) Rain Date Oct 26, 717-445-4581

http://www.terrehilldays.com

 

“The Science of Monsters,” all ages, 10 - 11 am, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Thunder on the Hill Racing Series Halloween Party, call for time, Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville ($) 610-754-7688

http://www.grandviewspeedway.com/Default.asp

 

October 19 - 20

16th Annual Harvest Festival, Sat, 10 am - 4 pm; Sun, Noon - 4 pm, Conestoga Area Historical Society, Erhlich Park, Conestoga (Donation) 717-872-1699

http://www.pennmanorhistory.org

 

October 19, November 16

Yoga Stories for Young Children, ages 4 - 8, 11 am, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 19, 20, 26, 27

Pumpkin Patch Train Rides, 3:30 pm, Middletown & Hummelstown Railroad, Middletown ($) 717-944-4435 x1

http://www.mhrailroad.com/

 

October 19, November 16

Program Reopening: Sensory Friendly Mornings -- for families of children w/autism, 9 - 10 am, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

Read to a Therapy Dog, 15-minute sessions,10:30 - 11:30 am, Brandywine Community Library, Topton (Free, pre-reg) 610-682-7115

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sbr/

 

Shadow the Therapy Dog, 10:30 am, Sinking Spring Public Library, Sinking Spring (Free) 610-678-4311

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sss/

 

October 20

Community Hymn Sing, 3 - 5 pm, 1719 Hans Herr House, Willow Street (Free, pre-reg, space very limited) 717-464-4438

http://www.hansherr.org/Home/Education/Blacksmithing

 

Fall Family Festival -- games, rides, entertainment, food, enter “Best Apple Pie” contest, Noon - 5 pm, Cacoosing Meadows Park, Sinking Spring (Free) Rain date Oct 27, 610-678-5399

http://www.springtwpberks.org/

 

First Responder Family Fun Day, 2 - 4 pm, South Mountain YMCA, Wernersville (Free) 610-670-2267

http://www.smymca.org/events/daddy-daughter-dance-0

 

Flea Market, 7 am - 1 pm, Leesport Farmers Market, Leesport (Free Admission) 610-926-1307

http://www.leesportmarket.com/

 

Heritage Day & Craft Festival, 10 am - 4 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro ($) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

 

Mad Scientist Halloween Program -- dress in costume for afternoon of spooky demos, crafts, all ages, 2 - 4 pm, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839
http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

Penn State Berks National Chemistry Week Kick-off Celebration--Learn about Energy! Science demonstrations and hands-on activities for the whole family., Ages All, 12 pm to 3 pm, Penn State Berks Campus, Reading (Free) 610-396-6363

http://www.clubs.psu.edu/bk/chemsociety

 

Surfaces in Creative Drawing, ages 12 - 18, 1 - 3 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Vera Bradley Bingo for Berks Animal Rescue League, 1 pm, doors open, Noon - 5 pm, Immaculate Conception Church, Douglassville ($) 610-582-3880

http://www.icbvm.org/

 

Weiser Interpretive Sunday & Fall Park Walk, Noon - 4 pm, Conrad Weiser Homestead, Womelsdorf ($) 610-589-2934

http://www.conradweiserhomestead.org/index.asp

 

October 20, November 9, 22, 23

“Wacky Wind-Ups,” ages 2 - 10 w/adult, drop-in 2 - 4 pm; Fri, 5 - 7 pm, Hands-on House, Lancaster ($) 717-569-5437

http://www.handsonhouserace.org/

 

October 21

BCTV's 20th Annual Octoberfest Auction--Televised Live auction, all ages, 6 - 11 pm, Crowne Plaza Reading, Reading (Free) 610-374-3065

http://www.bctv.org

 

Tween Book Club -- “Theodore Boone: Kid Lawyer,” John Grisham, ages 10 - 12, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Lego Builders Clubs, ages 5 - 12, 5 and 6:15 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 22

Bedtime Math, ages 6 - 9, 6:30 pm, Lititz Public Library, Lititz (Free, pre-reg, space limited, wear PJs) 717-626-2255

http://www.lititzlibrary.org

 

October 22, 29, November 5, 12

Homeschool Spanish -- learn basic Spanish, families, 1 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

October 23

Simple Machines Lego Lab, 6:30 - 8:00pm, LEGO + STEM = fun!, all ages, bring your mini-figure for trading at the end. Snapology's Discovery Center, ($) 610.568.2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

October 23, 30 & November 6, 13, 20

Family Place Parent/Child Workshop, ages 12 -- 36 mos., 9:30 am, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Parent/Tot Together Time, ages 1 - 3 w/adult, 11 am, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 24

Concert: The Ragtime Willi Band, 7 - 8 pm, Lititz Public Library, Lititz (Free, pre-reg) 717-626-2255

http://www.lititzlibrary.org

 

Holy Guacamole! Foodie Lab for Kids -- healthy food-making, grades 2 - 6 w/adult, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Teen Book Discussion Group -- “The 39 Deaths of Adam Strand,” by Gregory Galloway, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 24 - 26

Book Sale -- used books for sale, children's books for $0.50, all ages, Fri, 9 am - 8 pm; Sat, 9 am - 5 pm; Sun, 9 am - Noon, Quarryville Library, Quarryville (Free) 717-786-1336

http://www.quarryvillelibrary.org

 

October 25

“A Walk on the Wild Side” Night Hike, 7 - 8:30 pm, Environmental Exploration Center, Angelica Park, Reading (Free, pre-reg) 610-372-4992 x100

http://www.berks-conservancy.org/CalendarofEvents/tabid/128/Default.aspx

 

“Energy Now and Forever” -- fun, educational to inform, encourage interest in chemistry, ages 5 & up, 7 - 8 pm, Township of Spring Admin. Building, Sinking Spring (Free) 610-678-5399

http://www.springtwpberks.org/

 

Final Floyd Friday -- “Rocky Horror Picture Show,” 7, 11 pm; Pink Floyd’s “Dark Side of the Moon,” 9 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($) 610-371-5850

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

“The Rocky Horror Picture Show,” 10 pm, Roop Hall, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

October 25 & 26

Bunnicula,” 7 pm Fri; 11 am, 2 pm, Sat, Yocum Institute for Arts Education, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

October 25, November 22

Teen Movie Night -- snacks provided, 6 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 26

50’s Dance Party, 8 pm, State Theatre Center of the Arts, Easton ($, pre-reg) 1-800-999-STATE

http://www.statetheatre.org/

 

50th Annual King Frost Parade, 7 pm, downtown Hamburg (Free) 610-488-9653

http://hamburgpa.org/events/49th-annual-king-frost-parade/

 

Fall Flea Market, call for time, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton ($) 610-856-9200

http://www.maplegroveraceway.com/blog/

 

Haunted Homestead Tour, ages 8 & up, 6 - 9 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro ($) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

 

Read to Roku! Noon - 1 pm, Spring Township Library, Wyomissing (Free) 610-373-9888

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sst

 

“Some Famous Naturalists,” ages 8 & up, 10 - 11 am or 1 - 2 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Trick or Trot 5K Run/Walk, 9:15 am; Monster Mile for Kids (1k Fun Run), 8:30 am, with 7 am registration, Woodward Hill Cemetery & Lancaster County Central Park, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-393-9622 x1017

http://www.lancasterymca.org

 

“What Thanksgiving Means to Native People,” Noon - 2 pm, 1719 Hans Herr House, Willow Street ($, pre-reg) 717-464-4438

http://www.hansherr.org/Home/Education/Blacksmithing

 

October 26, November 9, 23

Dungeons & Dragons League, teens & adults, all levels of play, Noon - 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

October 27

Fall Fest, 2 - 4 pm, South Mountain YMCA, Wernersville (Free) 610-670-2267

http://www.smymca.org/events/daddy-daughter-dance-0

 

“Forts of the Blue Mountains,” 2 - 3:30 pm, Beidler House, Gibraltar (Free) 610-374-2944

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

Ghost Stories w/Charlie Adams -- light refreshments, 5:13 pm, by Historic Preservation Trust of Berks County, Morlatton Village, Douglassville ($) 610-385-4762

http://www.historicpreservationtrust.org

 

Ghosts and Goblins at the Grove, call for time, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton ($) 610-856-9200

http://www.maplegroveraceway.com/blog/

 

Halloween at the Homestead, Noon - 4 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro ($) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

 

Haunted Illusions -- The Magic of David Caserta, 5 pm, State Theatre Center of the Arts, Easton ($, pre-reg) 1-800-999-STATE

http://www.statetheatre.org/

 

October 27 - December 14

“Write From the Heart” Teen Holiday One-Day Retreat, ages 13 - 17, 1 - 3 pm, Our Lancaster Loft, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-393-4713

http://www.writefromtheheart.us/

 

October 28

Family Movie Night: “Monsters, Inc.” (G) 6 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg, popcorn provided) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

“Haunted Chickies,” all ages & children w/adult, 8 - 9:30 pm, Chickies Creek Day Use Area, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

“No More Monsters” -- stories, songs, giggle, and craft, ages 2 - 5, 11 am - Noon, Womelsdorf Community Library, Womelsdorf (Free) 610-589-1424

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/womeldorfcl/

 

“Signature Broadway,” 7:30 pm, Kutztown Presents, Schaeffer Auditorium, Kutztown ($, pre-reg) 610-683-4092

http://www.KUPresents.org

 

October 28, November 25

El Cuento Bueno -- Bilingual Story Time, ages 5 - 8, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/


Make & Take, 5:30 pm, Bernville Area Community Library, Bernville (Free, pre-reg) 610-488-1302

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sbv/

 

October 29

Haunted Lancaster County -- ghost tales and lore, 6 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Live Owl Program by Hawk Mountain, 6:30 - 8 pm, Blue Mountain Senior Center, next to Hamburg Public Library, Hamburg (Free) 610-562-2843

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sha/

 

Phish, 7:30 pm, Sovereign Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-898-7469

http://www.sovereigncenter.com/events/moreinfo.php?id=1554

 

October 30

Fire House German Band presents “Oktoberfest,” 8 pm, Perkins Student Center Auditorium, Penn State University Berks Campus, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-396-6000

http://www.bk.psu.edu/

 

Halloween Party, 6:30 - 7:30 pm, Fleetwood Area Public Library, Fleetwood (Free) 610-944-0146

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sfl/

 

Halloween Trick-or-Treat Treasure Hunt, 8 am - 6:30 pm, children 12 & under, dressed in costume and accompanied by an adult, can pick up a treasure map in the office. Prizes awarded, Leesport Farmers Market, Leesport (Free) 610-926-1307

http://www.leesportmarket.com/

 

October 30 - 31

Sing & Sign Story Time -- Basic American Sign Language incorporated in stories, songs, families, 10:30 am, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

October 31

Flashlight Maze, 5 - 10 pm, Oregon Dairy Supermarket, Lititz ($, bring your own flashlight) 717-656-2856

http://www.oregondairy.com/index.php

 

Halloween Movie Night: “Hocus Pocus” (PG) 4 pm; “Mama” (PG-13) 6 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg, costumes encouraged) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

 

 

 

 

November 1

“Albright Idol,” 7 pm, Memorial Chapel, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

November 1 or 2

November Astronomy Program, 7 - 9 pm, Astronomy Enthusiasts of Lancaster County, Lancaster County Environmental Education Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

November 2

Celebration of Art and Technology -- digital photo display, music, computer sales, 10 am - 2 pm, Bernville Area Community Library, Bernville (Free) 610-488-1302

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sbv/

 

Christmas Bazaar, 9 am - 2 pm, Terre Hill Community Park, Terre Hill (Free Admission) 717-445-4581

http://www. terrehilldays.com

 

Cub Scout Belt Loop Day: Weather, Geography, Wildlife Conservation, Noon - 4 pm, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

DistelFUNKY Day -- experience adolescence of the 1960’s, vintage clothing, tie-dying t-shirts, live music, ages 3 - 17 w/parents, Noon - 3 pm, Berks History Center of the Historical Society of Berks County, Reading ($) 610-375-4375
http://www.berkshistory.org/

 

Fall Treasure Hunting with GPS, all ages, 10 - 11:30 am or 1 - 2:30 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Great Grandparents Day, 9 am - 3 pm, Connor Auditorium & Museum, Historical Society of Berks County, Reading ($) 610-375-4375

http://www.berkshistory.org/

 

Jason Bishop - “Paranormal Tour,” 7:30 pm, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-898-7469

http://www.sovereigncenter.com/events/moreinfo.php?id=1554

 

Sock Hop -- period music, dance instruction, benefits United Way, 7:30 pm, LifeSports Center, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

Turkey Trots ET Race (no points), call for time, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton ($) 610-856-9200

http://www.maplegroveraceway.com/blog/

 

November 2 - 3

Camper Badge for Junior Girl Scouts, Sat, 3:30 pm - Sun, Noon, Campground near Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Holiday Fine Arts & Crafts Festival by Reading - Berks Guild of Craftsmen, Sat, 9 am - 5 pm; Sun, 10 am - 4 pm, Keystone Hall, Kutztown University, Kutztown ($) 610-78-6650

http://www.rbcrafts.org

 

“Trains & Troops,” Sat, 9 am - 5 pm; Sun, Noon - 5 pm, Railroad Museum of PA, Strasburg ($, pre-reg) 717-687-8628

http://www.rrmuseumpa.org

 

November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Saturday Yoga, 10 am - 11:15 am, The Artifacts Bank/Centre Park Headquarters, 705-707 N. 5th Street, Reading ($, first come/first served) 610-375-7860

http://centrepark.org/

 

November 3

2nd Annual Pumpkin Madness Festival, Noon - 5 pm, Cherry Crest Adventure Farm, Paradise Township, Ronks ($) 717-687-6843

http://www.cherrycrestfarm.com/

 

3rd Annual Iron Chef Hamburg, 1 - 4 pm, Hamburg Area High School, 701 Windsor Street, Hamburg ($) 610-562-2241 x5515

http://hamburgpa.org/events/1st-annual-iron-chef-hamburg-and-benefit-auction/

 

13th Annual Jewish Food Festival -- famous Jewish apple cakes, raffle, 10 am - 4 pm, Reform Congregation Oheb Sholom, Wyomissing ($) 610-375-6034

http://www.ohebsholom.org/

 

Boone Birthday Program, Noon - 4 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro ($) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

 

Flea Market & Toy Show, 7 am - 1 pm, Leesport Farmers Market, Leesport (Free Admission) 610-926-1307

http://www.leesportmarket.com/

 

Sundials, ages 8 - 12, 1 - 3 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

November 5

The Barefoot Wanderers -- tunes and tales presented family-style! All ages, 6:30 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

November 5 - December 30

The 2013 Christmas Show, call for times, American Music Theatre, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 800-648-4102

http://www.amtshows.com/

 

November 6

Lenape Indians of Berks County, by Kelly Grimm, Blue Marsh Lake, 7 - 8 pm, West Lawn-Wyomissing Hills Library, West Lawn (Free, refreshments) 610-678-4888

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/swl/

 

November 6 & 13

Lego Lab, 6:30 - 8:00pm, LEGO + STEM = fun!, all ages, bring your mini-figure for trading at the end. Snapology's Discovery Center, ($) 610.568.2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

November 6, 13, 20

Preschool Lego Learning, 10-12noon, Open Play w/ Mini-Lesson from 10:30-11, LEGO + STEM = fun!, all ages, Snapology's Discovery Center, ($, pre-reg) 610.568-2941

http://www.snapology.com

 

November 6, 13, 20, December 4

Kid’s Club, 4 - 5:30 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-371-5850 x223

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

November 7

Berks Amateur Astronomical Association, 7 - 8 pm, Hamburg Public Library, Hamburg (Free) 610-562-2843

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sha/

 

Family Movie Night--G and PG rated movies, free popcorn! All ages, 6:30pm, Quarryville Library, Quarryville (Free) 717-786-1336

http://www.quarryvillelibary.org

 

November 8

Disney Junior Live on Tour Pirate & Princess Adventure, 4 or 7 pm, Sovereign Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-898-7469

http://www.sovereigncenter.com/events/moreinfo.php?id=1554

 

November 8 or 9

Pennsylvania Hunter-Trapper Education Class, ages 11 & up, Fri, 6 - 10 pm; Sat, 8:30 am - 1 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-209-3234

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

November 8 - 9, 14 - 17

“Vortex,” a silent opera about young love, redemption, Thu, Fri, Sat, 8 pm; Sun, 2:30 pm, Wachovia Theatre, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

November 9

Fab Four: The Ultimate Beatles Tribute, 8 pm, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-898-7469

http://www.sovereigncenter.com/events/moreinfo.php?id=1554

 

Golden Eagle Saturday -- see live Golden Eagle, 10 am, Noon, 2 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton ($) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

Matthew Dodd: Civil War Songs & Stories, 1 pm, Columbia Historic Preservation Society, Columbia (Donations) 717-572-7149

http://columbiahistory.net/

 

Owls of Pennsylvania -- live demos, 11:30 am - 1:30 pm, by Red Creek Wildlife Center, Historical Society of Berks County, Reading ($) 610-375-4375

http://www.berkshistory.org/

 

The Passing Zone -- juggling and comedy, 7:30 pm, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

Workin' on the Railroad” -- PA Railroad Museum visits with cool stuff, all ages, 10 am, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

November 9 - 10

Cub Scout Science Adventure Sleepover, 6:30 pm - 8 am, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-371-5850 x227

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

“Great Outdoors” Fall Art Show, 9 am - 5 pm, Cabela’s Retail Store, Hamburg (Free) 610-929-7000

http://www.cabelas.com/

 

November 10
Fall Racer’s Flea Market, call for time, Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville ($) 610-754-7688

http://www.grandviewspeedway.com/Default.asp

 

Spencers: Theatre of Illusion -- magicians, all ages, 2 pm, Kutztown Presents, Schaeffer Auditorium, Kutztown ($, pre-reg) 610-683-4092

http://www.KUPresents.org

 

November 10 - 16

Teddy Bear Week -- donate stuffed animal, receive Experience Dollar, Turkey Hill Experience, Columbia ($) 1-888-986-8784

http://turkeyhillexperience.com/turkey-hill-experience/turkey-hill-experience.asp

 

November 10, 17

Fall Lecture Series, 2 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro (Donation) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

 

November 11

Family Movie Night: “Wreck-It Ralph” (PG) 6 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Local Author Visit w/Dr. Daniel Felix, “A Scout for E Company: 1944: The Story of PFC Gene Wentz,” 6 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Veterans Day Program, 2 - 3 pm, Bethesda Church, at Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site, Elverson (Free) 610-582-8773

http://www.nps.gov/hofu

 

November 12 - December 5 (Tue & Thu)

S.A.T. Study Course, 6 - 9 pm, Wilson High School Library, West Lawn ($, pre-reg) 610-678-5399

http://www.springtwpberks.org/

 

November 12 - December 17 (Tue)

Home School Science: More Murderous Maths! Ages 10 & up, 10 - 11:30 am, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

November 13

Mom/Son Fall Ball, ages 5 - 13 w/adult, call for time, Lancaster Recreation Center, at Lancaster Convention Center, Lancaster (Free) 717-392-2115
http://lancasterrec.org/

 

November 14

Family Book Bingo, 6:30 - 7:30 pm, Fleetwood Area Public Library, Fleetwood (Free) 610-944-0146

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sfl/

 

Roots to Wings: “Amazing Animal Adaptations,” ages 3 - 5, 10 - 11:30 am, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

The Time Jumpers, 7:30 pm, Kutztown Presents, Schaeffer Auditorium, Kutztown ($, pre-reg) 610-683-4092

http://www.KUPresents.org

 

Tween Sisterhood Club: Fired Art Studio, ages 10 - 12, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

November 14 - December 23

“A Christmas Carol,” call for times, Dutch Apple Dinner Theater, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-898-1900

http://www.dutchapple.com/Content/default.asp

 

November 15

Steamboating Alaskan Waters” -- film, lecture, 1 & 7:30 pm, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

November 16

Annual Christmas Bazaar, 9 am - 3 pm, Immaculate Conception Church, Douglassville (Free) 610-689-3833

http://www.icaknights.org

 

Orienteering Event, 10 am - 1 pm, Route 23 to Route 345 north, French Creek State Park, Elverson ($, pre-reg) 610-582-9680

http://www.dvoa.org/events/sked/index.php

http://www.apps.dcnr.state.pa.us/Calendar/view_event.asp?CalendarID=29970&Location=List

 

Positive Influences of Native Americans, ages 8 & up, 10 - 11 am or 1 - 2 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Robert Urban: Civil War Surgeon, 1 pm, Columbia Historic Preservation Society, Columbia (Donations) 717-572-7149

http://columbiahistory.net/

 

Tiddler -- based on children’s book, “Skamp Theatre,” 11 am & 2 pm, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

November 17

Calling All Young Naturalists -- Come Explore Nature With Us! 1 - 3 pm, Environmental Exploration Center, Angelica Park, Reading (Free, pre-reg) 610-372-4992 x100

http://www.berks-conservancy.org/CalendarofEvents/tabid/128/Default.aspx

 

Flea Market, 7 am - 1 pm, Leesport Farmers Market, Leesport (Free Admission) 610-926-1307

http://www.leesportmarket.com/

 

Full Moon Hike at Speedwell Forge, all ages if prepared, 8 - 9:30 pm, Speedwell Forge County Park, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Girl Scout Day -- Brownies: “Silly Science,” Noon - 2 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($, pre-reg) 215-564-4657

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php and https://gsusa.ebiz.uapps.net/vp/default.aspx?pid=49

 

Girl Scout Day -- Juniors: “Junior Jewelers,” grades 4 - 5, 3 - 5 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($, pre-reg) 215-564-4657

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php and https://gsusa.ebiz.uapps.net/vp/default.aspx?pid=49

 

November 17 - 23

Water Street Food Drive -- donate non-perishable food item, receive Experience Dollar, Turkey Hill Experience, Columbia ($) 1-888-986-8784

http://turkeyhillexperience.com/turkey-hill-experience/turkey-hill-experience.asp

 

November 18

Talkin’ About Turkeys, all ages, 7 - 8 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

Tween Book Club -- “Twerp,” Mark Goldblatt, ages 10 - 12, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

November 19
Beavers Film, 7 - 8 pm, Environmental Exploration Center, Angelica Park, Reading (Free, pre-reg) 610-372-4992 x100

http://www.berks-conservancy.org/CalendarofEvents/tabid/128/Default.aspx

 

Fun Family Bingo -- w/prizes, families, 6:30 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

Homeschoo Art -- stories, songs, craft, ages 7 & up, 1 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy ($, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

November 19, December 17

Pajamarama, all ages, 6:45 pm, Lancaster Public Library, Lancaster (Free) 717-394-2651

http://www.lancaster.lib.pa.us/contact/lancaster-city-branch/

 

November 19 - December 29

“Mary Poppins,” call for times, Fulton Theatre, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-397-7425

http://www.thefulton.org/

 

November 20

Teen Manga Book Discussion: “Dawn of the Arcana,” Rei Toma, 4 pm, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free, pre-reg) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

November 20 - 21

Family Make-It-Take-It Story Time -- story and craft, families, 10:30 am, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

November 20 or 23

Fibers from Nature, all ages, 10 - 11 am, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

November 22

“Boomer Generation” Exhibit Opening, 6 - 9 pm, Historical Society of Berks County, Reading ($) 610-375-4375

http://www.berkshistory.org/

 

Chris Cornell, 8 pm, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-898-7469

http://www.sovereigncenter.com/events/moreinfo.php?id=1554

 

Holiday Astronomy -- Comet ISON is coming, learn, see more of night sky, 7 - 8 pm, Township of Spring Admin. Building, Sinking Spring (Free) 610-678-5399

http://www.springtwpberks.org/

 

November 22 - 24

“Day Out With Thomas,” call for times, Strasburg Rail Road, Strasburg ($, pre-reg) 866-468-7630

http://www.strasburgrailroad.com/day-out-with-thomas.php

 

November 22 - December 30

“Miracle of Christmas,” call for times, Sight & Sound Theatre, Strasburg ($, pre-reg) 800-377-1277

http://www.sight-sound.com/WebSiteSS/getshowdetails.do?eventCD=MOC

 

November 23

Art in the Afternoon -- view museum collection, create own masterpiece, 2 - 4 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-371-5850 x223

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

Candlelight Tours, Living History & 18th c. Music, 6 - 8:30 pm, Conrad Weiser Homestead, Womelsdorf ($) 610-589-2934

http://www.conradweiserhomestead.org/index.asp

 

Celebration of Folk Show Artist (TBA), 7:30 pm, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

“Cornucopia,” a Symphonic Band Concert, 7:30 pm, Memorial Chapel, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

Family Day: “Celebrating the Stars,” Noon - 4 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($) 610-371-5850

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

Judy Collins, 7:30 pm, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

Native American Games, all ages, 1 - 2 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

“Songs of Nature, Nigh, Snow, and Sleep” Choral Ensembles Concert, 7:30 pm, The Winter Visual & Performing Arts Center, Millersville ($, pre-reg) 717-872-3011

http://www.millersville.edu/calendar/index.php

 

November 23 - December 21 (Sat)

“Go Dog Go!” Sat, 10 am, Yocum Institute for Arts Education, Wyomissing ($, pre-reg) 610-376-1576

http://institute-of-arts.org/index.php/events-list/

 

November 24

“Home for the Holidays,” a concert by the String Chamber Orchestra & Big Cat Jazz Ensemble, 3 pm, Memorial Chapel, Albright College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-921-7547

http://www.albright.edu/centerforthearts/index.html

 

Orienteering on Antietam Lake Trails, all ages, 10 am, Antietam Lake Park, Reading (Map $, pre-reg) 610-374-2944

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

November 26

Homeschool Spanish Fiesta -- celebrate end of Spanish classes, families, 1 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

November 27

Celebrate Thanksgiving -- celebrate this delicious holiday with Miss Jan, families, 10:30 am, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free, pre-reg) 717-653-1510

http://www.mslibrary.org

 

Owl Prowl, all ages, 6:30 - 8 pm, Lancaster County Environmental Center, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

November 28

Money Rocks on Thanksgiving Morning, ages 10 & up, 8:30 - 10:30 am, Money Rocks County Park, Lancaster (Free, pre-reg) 717-295-2055

http://www.co.lancaster.pa.us/parks

 

November 28

Scientist Mini-Camp, 9-12noon, LEGO + STEM = fun! All ages, Snapology's Discovery Center, ($, pre-reg) 610.568.2941
http://www.snapology.com

 

November 28

Amazing Animal Robotics Mini-Camp, 1-4pm, LEGO + STEM = fun! All ages, Snapology's Discovery Center, ($, pre-reg) 610.568.2941
http://www.snapology.com

 

November 29

Floyd Final Friday -- “Sonic Vision,” 7 pm; Pink Floyd’s “Dark Side of the Moon,” “The Wall,” “Wish You Were Here,” 8, 9, 10 pm, Reading Public Museum, West Reading ($) 610-371-5850

http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/index.php

 

Quantum Levitator Demonstrations, 11 - 11:30 am, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

November 29 - 30

Der Belsnickel Craft Show, Fri, 11 am - 7 pm; Sat, 10 am - 4 pm, Boyertown Area Senior High School, Boyertown ($)
http://www.boyertownhistory.org/craftshow.html

 

November 29 - December 1, 7 - 8, 14 - 15, 21 - 22

Santa’s Paradise Express, call for times, Strasburg Rail Road, Strasburg ($, pre-reg) 866-468-7630

http://www.strasburgrailroad.com/

 

November 29, 30, December 1, 6, 7, 8

“13,” a New Musical, Fri, Sat, 8 pm; Sun, 3 pm, Alpha/Omega Performing Arts Center, Birdsboro ($) 610-404-4844

http://www.alphaomegaplayers.org/

 

November 30

Christmas Kick-Off Party -- visit w/Santa, sing carols, tree is lit, 4:30 - 6 pm, 700 block of Centre Avenue, Reading (Free) 610-375-7860

http://centrepark.org/

 

Festival of Trees, 10 am - 5 pm, Stoudtburg Bavarian Village, Adamstown (Free) http://www.stoudtburgvillage.com/

 

November 30 - December 1

Christmas Craft Fair, Saturday and Sunday, 9 am - 3 pm, over 350 crafters -- come browse through the wide selection of arts & crafts, refreshments available, Leesport Farmers Market, off Route 61, Leesport (Free Admission & Parking) 610-926-1307

http://www.leesportmarket.com/

 

November 30, December 6 - 22 (Fri, Sat, Sun)

Polar Bear Express, 5 pm, Middletown & Hummelstown Railroad, Middletown ($) 717-944-4435 x1

http://www.mhrailroad.com/

 

November 30, December 14, 15, 21, 22

Santa’s Surprise Trains, Sat, 11 am, 1:30 pm; Sun, 1:30 pm, Middletown & Hummelstown Railroad, Middletown ($) 717-944-4435 x1

http://www.mhrailroad.com/

 

December 1

Annual Christmas Concert, 2 - 4 pm, The National Centre for Padre Pio, Barto (Free) 610-845-3000

http://www.padrepio.org/Centre/Events.aspx

 

December 3

Preservation Hall Jazz Band -- “Creole Christmas,” 7:30 pm, Kutztown Presents, Schaeffer Auditorium, Kutztown ($, pre-reg) 610-683-4092

http://www.KUPresents.org

 

December 3, 10, 14, 15, 19, 20, 22

“Reindeer Round-Up,” ages 2 - 10 w/adult, drop-in Tue, Thu, 11 am - 2 pm; Fri, 4 - 7 pm; Sat, Sun, Noon - 4 pm, Hands-on House, Lancaster ($) 717-569-5437

http://www.handsonhouserace.org/

 

December 3 - 21 (Tue, Fri, Sat)

“The Nutcracker,” Tue, Fri, 10:30 am lunch, 11:30 am show; Sat, 11:45 am lunch, 12:45 pm show, Dutch Apple Dinner Theater, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-898-1900

http://www.dutchapple.com/Content/default.asp

 

December 6

Bill Nye the Science Guy Night, 6 - 8 pm, Environmental Exploration Center, Angelica Park, Reading (Free, pre-reg) 610-372-4992 x100

http://www.berks-conservancy.org/CalendarofEvents/tabid/128/Default.aspx

 

December 6 or 7

Webelos Scientist Activity Badge, Fri, 6 - 9 pm; Sat, 9 am - Noon, North Museum of Natural History and Science, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-291-3941

http://www.northmuseum.org/Programs/SensoryFriendlyTuesdays/tabid/413/Default.aspx

 

December 6 - 8

Christmas at Joanna -- Christmas Market, wagon rides, bonfire, live nativity, food, 5 - 9 pm, Historic Joanna Furnace, Geigertown ($) 610-286-0388

http://www.haycreek.org/index.htm

 

December 6, 7 & 9

Glick’s Greenhouse Poinsettia Show, Fri,
9 am - 9 pm; Sat, 9 am - 5 pm; Mon, 9 am - 9 pm, Glick’s Greenhouse, 57 Fisher Mill Rd.,Oley (Free) 610-689-9856

http://www.glicksgreenhouse.com

 

December 6, 13, 20

The Night Before Christmas Train, 7 pm, Strasburg Rail Road, Strasburg ($, pre-reg) 866-468-7630

http://www.strasburgrailroad.com/

 

December 6 - 29 (Wed - Sun)

“Holiday Lights” -- Kids Holiday Workshop, Dec 8, 1 - 4 pm; Santa Claus thru Dec 22; Wed - Sun, 6 - 9 pm, Gring’s Mill, Wyomissing ($) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

December 7

Ethan Lipton & His Orchestra in “No Place to Go,” 7:30 pm, Miller Center for the Arts, Reading Area Community College, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-607-6270

http://www.racc.edu/millercenter

 

Family Cookie Decorating, call for time, Lancaster Recreation Center, Lancaster (Free) 717-392-2115
http://lancasterrec.org/

 

Holiday Open House, 9 am - 5 pm, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, Kempton ($) 610-756-6961

http://www.hawkmountain.org/

 

Iron Plantation Christmas -- “Beware the Belsnickel!” 9 am - 5 pm, Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site, Elverson ($) 610-582-8773

http://www.nps.gov/hofu

 

Northwestern Berks Reptile Show, 9 am - 4 pm, Hamburg Field House, Hamburg ($) 484-651-2689

http://hamburgpa.org/events/northwestern-berks-reptile-show-2/

 

December 8

A Homestead Christmas, Noon - 4 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro ($) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

 

December 12

Christmas House Tour, 11 am - 5 pm, Centre Park Historic District, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-375-7860

http://centrepark.org/

 

Family Candy Cane Hunt, ages 2 - 14, call for time, Lancaster Recreation Center, at Musser Park & YWCA, Lancaster (Free, bring flashlight, dress warm) 717-392-2115
http://lancasterrec.org/

 

Roots to Wings: “Snow Tales,” ages 3 - 5, 10 - 11:30 am, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

December 14

Christkindlmarkt, 9 am - 3 pm; Tavern Lunch, hourly at 10 am - 2 pm, Historic Schaefferstown, Schaefferstown ($, pre-reg for lunch) 717-949-2244

http://www.hsimuseum.org/

 

Colonial Candlelight Holiday Reception -- colonial era German Christmas w/musicians, delicacies, fresh greens, 1 - 6 pm,, Beidler House, Gibraltar (Free) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

“Here Comes Santa Claus!” Santa’s Workshop & Holiday Bonfire, 6 - 9 pm, Daniel Boone Homestead, Birdsboro ($) 610-582-4900

http://www.danielboonehomestead.org/index.html

January 9

Roots to Wings: “Keep on Tracking,” ages 3 - 5, 10 - 11:30 am, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

February 13

Roots to Wings: “Feathered And Fabulous,” ages 3 - 5, 10 - 11:30 am, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

February 15
Missoula Children's Theater: “Hansel and Gretel” -- ages 5 - 18 cast as performers, 2 - 4 pm, Kutztown Presents, Schaeffer Auditorium, Kutztown ($, pre-reg) 610-683-4092

http://www.KUPresents.org

 

March 9
The Verve Pipe Family Show -- brings family-friendly contemporary tunes to life, all ages, 2 pm, Kutztown Presents, Schaeffer Auditorium, Kutztown ($, pre-reg) 610-683-4092
http://www.KUPresents.org


March 13

Roots to Wings: “Hatchlings,” ages 3 - 5, 10 - 11:30 am, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

March 28 - 30, April 4 - 6

“Avenue Q” The Musical, Fri, Sat, 8 pm; Sun, 3 pm, Alpha/Omega Performing Arts Center, Birdsboro ($) 610-404-4844

http://www.alphaomegaplayers.org/

 

April 5, 9, 12, 19

“Jack and the Beanstalk,” ________, Yocum Institute for Arts Education, Wyomissing ($, pre-reg) 610-376-1576

http://www.springtwpberks.org/

 

April 10

Roots to Wings: “Bugs And Beasties,” ages 3 - 5, 10 - 11:30 am, Berks County Heritage Center, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-374-8839

http://www.countyofberks.com/parks

 

 

 

Ongoing Events

1776 Junior Historian's Club, meets monthly, Historical Society of Berks Cty., Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-375-4375

 

After School Gaming, ages 11 – 20, Tue, 4 – 6 pm, Bates Auditorium, Lancaster Public Library, Lancaster (Free) 717-394-2651 x124

 

Anime Club - newest, hottest, most innovative anime, no nudity, PG-13 films, snacks, Sat, 3 - 5 pm, Boyertown Community Library, Boyertown (Free) 610-369-0496

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/sbo/

 

Art Classes, ages 3 -103, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-394-3497 www.Lmapa.org

 

Babysitter's Training Program, ages 11 - 14, Sat, 9 am - Noon, Ephrata Community Hospital Wellness Center, Ephrata ($, pre-reg) 717-336-6578


Barnes & Noble Storytimes, Tue & Wed, 11 am; Sat, 1 pm, Barnes & Noble, Red Rose Commons, Lancaster (Free) 717-290-8171


BCTV Children's Programming, monthly
- Camp Fire on the Air, 1st Tue, 5:30 pm
- Girl Scouts: Where Girls Grow Strong, 3rd Tue, 5 pm
- Olivet Boys & Girls Club Notes, 4th Wed, 6 pm
- Scouting Perspective: Boy Scouts, 3rd Wed, 8 pm
- Video Voices: For Teens, 1st Wed, 6 pm

 

Books & More Elementary Book Club, grades 2 - 6, parents encouraged to attend, 1st & 3rd Mon, 7 pm, West Lawn-Wyomissing Hills Library, West Lawn (Free) 610-678-4888

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/swl/

 

Chess Club, all ages & abilities, every Sat, 1 - 4 pm, Womelsdorf Community Library, Womelsdorf (Free) 610-589-1424

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/womeldorfcl/

 

Chess Club, every Mon, 4:30 pm, Reading Public Library, Reading (Free) 610-655-6350

 

Chess Knights - with Donegal Middle School Chapter of the Friends Chess League, Mon, 6:30 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free) 717-653-1510 http://www.mslibrary.org

 

City of Reading Neighborhood Center - activities, arts & crafts, games, ages 6 - 14, Nov - Apr, Mon - Fri, 3:30 - 7:30 pm, Keffer Park, 3rd & Exeter St.; Pendora Park, 19th & Forest St., Reading (Free) 610-655-6068

 

City of Reading Recreation Centers - activities, trips, clubs & more, ages 6 - 14, Mon - Fri, 3:30 - 7 pm, 11th & Pike Sts, Reading, 610-655-6067; ages 7 - 17, Mon - Fri, 3:30 - 8pm, 3rd & Spruce Sts., Reading (Free) 610-655-6203


Crafts & the Arts Program, Mon - Fri, 4:30 - 6 pm, 11th & Pike and 3rd & Spruce Rec. Centers, Reading (Free, membership req.) 610-655-6067 or 610-655-6203

 

Family Building Night, 4th Tue, Jan - May, 6:30 - 7:30 pm, Bates Auditorium, Lancaster Public Library, Lancaster (Free) 717-394-2651 x124

http://www.lancaster.lib.pa.us

 

Family Game Night, ages 5 & up, 2nd Wed, 6:30 pm, Manheim Township Public Library, Manheim (Free) 717-560-6441

http://www.mtpl.info/

 

Family Movie Night, all ages, 2nd & 4th Mon, 6 pm, Manheim Township Public Library, Manheim (Free, $ Café Snacks) 717-560-6441

http://www.mtpl.info/

 

Family Movies, all ages, Wed, 6 pm, Columbia Public Library, Columbia (Free) 717-684-2255

Family Story Time w/Molly the Therapy Dog, Mon, 6 - 7 pm, West Lawn-Wyomissing Hills Library, West Lawn (Free) 610-678-4888

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/swl/

 

Flea Markets; 1st & 3rd Sundays, April through December 8, 7 am - 1 pm, a "delightful day of dickering," Leesport Farmers Market, off Rte. 61, Leesport (Free Admission & Parking) 610-926-1307 http://www.leesportmarket.com

 

Friend Program, grades K - 6, once a month Sep - Apr, Sun, 2 - 4 pm, Millersville University, Millersville (Free, pre-reg) 717-763-4614

 

Girl Scouts, Great Valley Council, Berks County ($) 610-678-1040 or 610-791-2411

 

Guard Start, ages 11 - 14, preparation for lifeguarding, American Red Cross, Berks County Chapter, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-375-4383


Hands on History Room, Tue - Sat, 9 am - 4 pm, Historical Society of Berks Cty, Reading ($) 610-375-4375

 

Home Depot Kids Workshops, ages 5 - 12, 1st Sat monthly, 9 am - Noon, Home Depot Centers, call your local location (Free, pre-reg) www.homedepot.com

 

Homeschooler Library Programs -- “Fun with Science,” “Fun with Math,” Book Discussion Group, “Readers Theater,” “Be an Illustrator,” call for dates, times, Ephrata Public Library, Ephrata (Free) 717-738-9291

http://www.ephratapubliclibrary.org/

 

Indoor Playground Birthday Parties, preschool ages, Sat/Sun, Noon - 2 pm, 1 - 3 pm, Boyertown Area YMCA Gilbertsville Center, Gilbertsville ($, pre-reg) 610-367-YMCA http://www.boyertownymca.org

 

Kids' Woodworking Clinics, 2nd Sat monthly, 10 – 11 am, Lowe's Home Improvement Centers, call your local location (Free, pre-reg) www.lowes.com

 

Lake Tobias Wildlife Park, hundreds of wild and exotic animals from around the world, Guided Safari Tours, New Reptiles and Exotics Building, Zoo exhibits featuring monkeys, lions, ostriches and more. Picnic facilities available, Halifax ($) 717-362-9126 www.laketobias.com


Lancaster Recreation Commission – figure-skating, power-skating, lacrosse, volleyball, field hockey, ballet, dance, swimming & tennis courses, Lancaster ($) 717-392-2115


Live Homework Help, grades 4 - 12, Sun - Sat, 2 - 10 pm http://www.lancasterlibraries.org. Access with library card! (Free)

Movie Nights, Tue, 4 pm, Reading Public Library, Reading (Free) 610-655-6350

Oley Valley Knitting Circle, first Wed, 10:30 am - Noon, Oley Valley Community Library, 17 Jefferson Street, Oley (Free) 610-987-4100 x1234

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/muhlenbergcl/ovcl.htm

 

Olivet Boys & Girls Club, Reading (Free) 610-373-1314
- Homework Center & Computer Classes, Mon - Fri, 3 - 7:30 pm
- "Open Gym," ages 6- 12, Mon - Fri, 3 - 7:30 pm

 

Paws to Read (Reading Education Assistance Dogs), all ages, 2nd & 4th Sat monthly, 10, 10:30 & 11 am, Lititz Public Library, Lititz (Free, pre-reg) 717-626-2255

 

Peggy Gernerd is "Miss Maggie Sings!" a children's performer who combines singing, guitar, percussion, poems and movement to educate and entertain children (and adults, too!). She is available for elementary schools, daycare centers, community events, libraries and private parties ($) 484-529-0466 www.missmaggiesings.com

 

Pipper the Clown, entertainment for all occasions! Comedy, silly magic, extraordinary balloons. See Pipper weekly, Moe’s Southwest Grill, Tue, 5:30 – 7:30 pm; Your Place, Wed, 6 – 8 pm; The Works, selected Sat evenings, call for dates and times. Pipper also teaches clown arts, make-up and balloon twisting, 610-286-2909 www.pippertheclown.com


Please Touch Museum programs, ages 1 - 7, Please Touch Museum, Philadelphia ($) 215-963-0667

 

Red Cross Certified Babysitting Course, Lancaster Rec. Center, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) 717-392-2115

 

Red Cross Certified Babysitting Course, ages 11 - 14, Berks County Red Cross, Reading ($, pre-reg) 610-375-4383

 

Science Surprise, ages 3 - 6, 2nd Fri monthly, 10:15 am, West-Mountville Branch Library, Mountville (Free) 717-285-3231 http://lancaster.lib.pa.us/Mountville

 

Scrabble Club, all ages & all abilities, 1 - 3 pm, Womelsdorf Community Library, Womelsdorf (Free) 610-589-1424

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/womeldorfcl/

 

Saturday Yoga, 10 am - 11:15 am, The Artifacts Bank/Centre Park Headquarters, 705-707 N. 5th Street, Reading ($, first come/first serve) 610-375-7860

http://centrepark.org/


Self-Reliance Short Term Educational Courses For Schools, Camp Fire Boys & Girls, Mohnton (Free) 610-856-7250
- "I'm Safe and Sure," grades Pre-K - 1st
- "I Can Do It," grades 2 - 3
- "I'm Peer Proof," grades 4 - 6
- "I'm Taking Care Babysitting Course," ages 11 & up

Studio courses for children in grades 1 & up, Pennsylvania College of Art & Design, Lancaster ($, pre-reg) PCAD.EDU

 

Teen Café -- board games, DIY crafts, Xbox 360, computer gaming, Mon & Wed, 3 - 4:30 pm, Muhlenberg Community Library, Laureldale (Free) 610-929-0589

http://www.berks.lib.pa.us/muhlenbergcl/

 

Teen/Tween Knitting Club, ages 9 - 20, Mon, 6:30 pm, Teen Gallery, Lancaster Public Library, Lancaster (Free) 717-394-2651 x124

http://www.lancaster.lib.pa.us

 


Toddler Time, Wed, 9 & 10:30 am, Immanuel Preschool, Shillington ($) 610-777-2348

 

 

Wild About Books Club, ages 5 & up, Tue, 4:30 pm, Milanof-Schock Library, Mount Joy (Free) 717-653-1510

YMCA of Reading/Berks - Youth & Teen Programs, 610-378-4700

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Top]

[Home Page]

 
Copyright © Parents' Source 2014 All Rights Reserved  
Site developed by Kinetic Web Solutions
Submit a calendar event Advertise in Parent's Source